Written by 9:20 pm News, Press Releases, Theater, Uncategorized

2022 OC Theatre Guild Award Nominations Announced!

(Photo credit: Doug Catiller)

Taken directly from the press release: 

Congratulations to all of the Nominees. 

LIST OF THIS YEAR’S NOMINEES

Outstanding Production of a Play

Actually, The Wayward Artist

Cry It Out, Chance Theater

Kim’s Convenience, Laguna Playhouse

King Kong, Maverick Theater

The Whale, Costa Mesa Playhouse

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Green Day’s American Idiot, Chance Theater

Little Women, Chance Theater

The Marvelous Wonderettes, American Coast Theater Company

Next To Normal, Chance Theater

The Toxic Avenger, The Wayward Artist

 

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Elina de Santos, Cry It Out, Chance Theater

Sydney Fitzgerald, Actually, The Wayward Artist

Brian Newell, Clue, Maverick Theater

Brian Newell, King Kong, Maverick Theater

Michael Serna, The Whale, Costa Mesa Playhouse

 

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Casey Long, Little Women, Chance Theater

Matthew McCray, Next To Normal, Chance Theater

James Michael McHale, Green Day’s American Idiot, Chance Theater

Craig Tyrl, The Toxic Avenger, The Wayward Artist

Ella Wyatt, Footloose, No Square Theatre

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in Play (two recipients)

Joy Bennett (Amber), Actually, The Wayward Artist

Peter Hilton (Charlie), The Whale, Costa Mesa Playhouse

Jaycob Hunter (Mr. Green), Clue, Maverick Theater

Amanda Ju (Betty Two), Collective Rage, The Wayward Artist

Yong Kim (Appa), Kim’s Convenience, Laguna Playhouse

Aubrey Saverino (Jessie), Cry It Out, Chance Theater

Julian Smith (Tom), Actually, The Wayward Artist

Rudy Solis III (Macedonio Guerra), The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Chance Theater

Sophia White (Ellie), The Whale, Costa Mesa Playhouse

Amanda Zarr (Lina), Cry It Out, Chance Theater

 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical (two recipients)

Jocelyn A. Brown (Diana), Next To Normal, Chance Theater

Tym Brown (Dan), Next To Normal, Chance Theater

Christopher Diem (Will), Green Day’s American Idiot, Chance Theater

Eric Dobson (Tunny), Green Day’s American Idiot, Chance Theater

Natalie Giannosa (Ma/Mayor Belgoody), The Toxic Avenger, The Wayward Artist

Jared Machado (Johnny) Green Day’s American Idiot, Chance Theater

Amazing Oakes (Woman 2), 35mm: A Musical Exhibition, The Phantom Projects Theatre

Sarah Pierce (Jo March), Little Women, Chance Theater

Joe Stein (Melvin Ferd/Toxie), The Toxic Avenger, The Wayward Artist

Madison Stirret (Sarah the Librarian), The Toxic Avenger, The Wayward Artist

 

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play (two recipients)

Mia Anderson (Liz), The Whale, Costa Mesa Playhouse

RJ Navarra Balde II (Vigneshwar Paduar), The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Chance Theater

Angel Correa (Mitch), A Streetcar Named Desire, Costa Mesa Playhouse

Shelly Day (Mary), The Whale, Costa Mesa Playhouse

Angel Dumapias (Adrienne), Cry It Out, Chance Theater

Martin Kildare (Sir George Druise), Love Among the Ruins, Laguna Playhouse

Clinton Lowe (Alex), Kim’s Convenience, Laguna Playhouse

Londale Theus Jr. (Chad Deity), The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Chance Theater

Jack Whitaker (Elder Thomas), The Whale, Costa Mesa Playhouse

Wendy Worthington (Fanny Pratt), Love Among the Ruins, Laguna Playhouse

 

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical (two recipients)

Emily Abeles (Beth March), Little Women, Chance Theater

Jaylen Baham (Gabe), Next To Normal, Chance Theater

Sophia Barajas (Ensemble), Green Day’s American Idiot, Chance Theater

Cody Bianchi (White Dude), The Toxic Avenger, The Wayward Artist

Angie Chavez (Natalie), Next To Normal, Chance Theater

Justin Crawford (Black Dude), The Toxic Avenger, The Wayward Artist

Dagmar Marshall-Michelson (St. Jimmy), Green Day’s American Idiot, Chance Theater

Ron Hastings (Dr. Madden), Next To Normal, Chance Theater

Dane Hobrecht (Willard Hewitt), Footloose, No Square Theatre

Jared Machado (Henry), Next To Normal, Chance Theater

 

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play

Clue, Maverick Theater

Collective Rage, The Wayward Artist

The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Chance Theater

Kim’s Convenience, Laguna Playhouse

The Whale, Costa Mesa Playhouse

 

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical

35mm: A Musical Exhibition, The Phantom Projects Theatre

Green Day’s American Idiot, Chance Theater

Little Women, Chance Theater

Next To Normal, Chance Theater

The Toxic Avenger, The Wayward Artist

 

Outstanding Scenic Design

Kristin Campbell, Green Day’s American Idiot, Chance Theater

You-Shin Chen, Kim’s Convenience, Laguna Playhouse

Joe Holbrook, Next To Normal, Chance Theater

Brian Newell, Jon Gaw, Alex Conway, Clue, Maverick Theater

Michael Serna, The Whale, Costa Mesa Playhouse

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Marci Alberti, The Toxic Avenger, The Wayward Artist

Heather Enriquez, Collective Rage, The Wayward Artist

Nicholas Hirata, The Whale, Costa Mesa Playhouse

Adriana Lambarri, Cry It Out, Chance Theater

Bradley Allen Lock, Green Day’s American Idiot, Chance Theater

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Harrison Haug, The Toxic Avenger, The Wayward Artist

Andrea Heilman, Green Day’s American Idiot, Chance Theater

Ryan Linhardt, The Whale, Costa Mesa Playhouse

Matt Schleicher, Next To Normal, Chance Theater

Sarah Schwartz, Cry It Out, Chance Theater

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Ryan Brodkin, Next To Normal, Chance Theater

Hunter Moody, Green Day’s American Idiot, Chance Theater

Brian Newell, King Kong, Maverick Theater

Marc Antonio Pritchett, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Chance Theater

Ian Scot, Kim’s Convenience, Laguna Playhouse

 

Outstanding Choreography

Keenah Armitage, The Toxic Avenger, The Wayward Artist

Miguel Cardenas, Green Day’s American Idiot, Chance Theater

Sabrina Harper, Footloose, No Square Theatre

 

Outstanding Music Direction

Stephen Hulsey, Next To Normal, Chance Theater

Stephen Hulsey, The Toxic Avenger, The Wayward Artist

Gabrielle Maldonado, Green Day’s American Idiot, Chance Theater

Gabrielle Maldonado, Little Women, Chance Theater

Joe Mulroy, Footloose, No Square Theatre

 

Outstanding Projection Design

Lily Bartenstein, Kim’s Convenience, Laguna Playhouse

Brian Gale, Love Among the Ruins, Laguna Playhouse

Nick Santiago, Green Day’s American Idiot, Chance Theater

 

Notable Outstanding Achievement

Marci Alberti, The Toxic Avenger, The Wayward Artist, Make-Up Design

Allison Lowery, Love Among the Ruins, Laguna Playhouse, Wig Design

Brian Newell, King Kong, Maverick Theater, Visual Effects Design

Martin Noyes, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Chance Theater, Fight Direction

Natalie Silva, The Toxic Avenger, The Wayward Artist, Properties Design

 

The awards ceremony, in which the winners will be revealed, has been scheduled for the evening of Monday, April 17, 2023 at the Samueli Theater at Segerstrom Center for the Arts in Costa Mesa. The evening is an opportunity to celebrate all the work of the last year by our diverse and vibrant theatre community.

(Visited 150 times, 1 visits today)
Last modified: February 21, 2023
Close