Orange Curtain Review Awards

2023

ORANGE CURTAIN AWARD

KALINDA GRAY

BEST SHOWS

1. IN THE GREEN @ WAYWARD ARTIST

2. RENT @ CHANCE THEATER

3. APPROPRIATE @ SOUTH COAST REPERTORY

4. RIDE THE CYCLONE @ CHANCE THEATER

5. TINA: THE TINA TURNER MUSICAL @ SEGERSTROM CENTER FOR THE ARTS

BEST MUSICAL

IN THE GREEN @ WAYWARD ARTIST

BEST ENSEMBLE 

RIDE THE CYCLONE @ CHANCE THEATER

BEST DIRECTOR 

ANNA MILES – IN THE GREEN @ WAYWARD ARTIST

BEST SET

Lawrence E. Moten III – Appropriate @ South Coast Repertory

BEST COLLEGE SHOW

THE DROWSY CHAPERONE @ VANGUARD UNI

BEST ORIGINAL ORANGE COUNTY SHOW

MATINICUS THE STORY OF ABIGAIL BURGESS @ CHANCE THEATER

BEST LIGHTING

ALECIA BENNETT – IN THE GREEN @ WAYWARD ARTIST

BEST ACTOR

JAMISON JONES (BEAUREGARDE “BO” LAFAYETTE) APPROPRIATE @ SOUTH COAST REPERTORY

BEST ACTRESS

DANIELLE HEATON (MARIE-ANTOINETTE) THE REVOLUTIONISTS @ CURTIS THEATRE

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS

SIDNEY AARON APTAKER (CHARLOTTE CORDAY) THE REVOLUTIONISTS @ CURTIS THEATRE

                      BEST YOUNG ACTOR                   

LOGAN BOOTH (CHRISTOPHER) A CURIOUS CASE @ SADDLEBACK COLLEGE

BEST SOUND DESIGN

DAVE MICKEY – RENT @ CHANCE THEATER

BEST ONE-PERSON SHOW

MATINICUS THE STORY OF ABIGAIL BURGESS @ CHANCE THEATER

BEST COSTUMES

LUIS CORNEJO – LA CAGE AUX FOLLES @ THE GEM THEATRE

BEST MAKEUP

MARCI ALBERTI & PAUL HADOBAS (PROSTHETICS) BEAUTY & THE BEAST @ CYPRESS COLLEGE

BEST FEATURED ACTOR

CODY AARON HANIFY (KARL/STEVE) CLYBOURNE PARK

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS

MIA ANDERSON (BEV/KATHY) CLYBOURNE PARK @ COSTA MESA PLAYHOUSE

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

GAVIN COLE (ROGER) RENT @ CHANCE THEATER

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

AMANDA GODOY (JUTTA) IN THE GREEN @ WAYWARD ARTIST

BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

MYLES DAVIS (NICKY/TREKKIE MONSTER/BAD IDEA BEAR) AVENUE Q @ WAYWARD ARTIST

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

AUDREY CRABANO (HILDEGRARD-MOUTH) IN THE GREEN @ WAYWARD ARTIST

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

EMILY-MAE KAMP – IN THE GREEN @ WAYWARD ARTIST

BEST WRITING

SIMON J.O. MARTIN – WEIRDO @ THE LARKING HOUSE

BEST ENSEMBLE

RIDE THE CYCLONE @ CHANCE THEATER

BEST PERFORMER

DANIELLE HEATON (MARIE-ANTOINETTE) THE REVOLUTIONISTS @ CURTIS THEATRE

2022

BEST SHOWS

1. McCOY RIGBY ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTS: IN THE HEIGHTS @ LA MIRADA THEATRE

2. THE WHALE @ COSTA MESA PLAYHOUSE

3. CRY IT OUT! @ CHANCE THEATER

4. NOISES OFF @ COSTA MESA PLAYHOUSE

5. TIGER STYLE @ SOUTH COAST REPERTORY

BEST MUSICAL

TOXIC AVENGER THE MUSICAL @ WAYWARD ARTIST

BEST ENSEMBLE 

NOISES OFF @ COSTA MESA PLAYHOUSE

BEST DIRECTOR 

MICHAEL SERNA – THE WHALE @ COSTA MESA PLAYHOUSE

BEST SET

MICHAEL SERNA – THE WHALE @ COSTA MESA PLAYHOUSE

BEST COLLEGE SHOW

PROOF @ SADDLEBACK COLLEGE

BEST ORIGINAL Orange County SHOW

BRACKISH @ WAYWARD ARTIST

BEST LIGHTING

DONNY JACKSON – McCOY RIGBY ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTS: IN THE HEIGHTS @ LA MIRADA THEATRE

BEST ACTOR

PETER HILTON (CHARLIE) THE WHALE @ COSTA MESA PLAYHOUSE

BEST ACTRESS

AMANDA ZARR (LINA) CRY IT OUT @ CHANCE THEATER

RUNNER UP: NATALIE GIANNOSA (MAYOR BABS BELGOODY) THE TOXIC AVENGER @ WAYWARD ARTIST

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS

SOPHIA WHITE (ELLIE) THE WHALE @ COSTA MESA PLAYHOUSE

BEST YOUNG ACTOR

WYATT LOGAN (NED ALLYN) SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE @ ELECTRIC COMPANY IN FULLERTON

BEST SOUND DESIGN

IAN SCOT – XANADU @ LAGUNA PLAYHOUSE

2021

THE WEBSITE TOOK AN AWARD HIATUS IN 2021.

2020

THE WEBSITE TOOK AN AWARD HIATUS IN 2020.

2019

BEST SHOWS

1. SKYLIGHT @ CHANCE THEATER

2. POOR YELLA REDNECKS @ SOUTH COAST REPERTORY

3. ZOOT SUIT @ SHAKESPEARE OC

4. 1776 @ LA MIRADA THEATRE

5. PHOTOGRAPH 51 @ SOUTH COAST REPERTORY

RUNNER UP: AMERICAN MARIACHI @ SOUTH COAST REPERTORY

BEST MUSICAL

1776 @ LA MIRADA THEATRE

BEST ORIGINAL ORANGE COUNTY SHOW

STRONG ARM @ WAYWARD ARTIST 

BEST ENSEMBLE 

1776 @ LA MIRADA THEATRE FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS

BEST DIRECTOR 

OANH NGUYEN – SKYLIGHT @ CHANCE THEATER

RUNNER UP: JEFF LOWE – ALCHEMY THEATRE COMPANY’S  PUFF @ STAGEStheatre

BEST SET  

DANIEL ESPINOZA – NEXT TO NORMAL @ WAYWARD ARTIST

BEST ACTOR

JOSEPH DUNHAM (HANK FELTON) STRONG ARM @ WAYWARD ARTIST

BEST ACTRESS

JESSICA ERIN MARTIN (KYRA) SKYLIGHT @ CHANCE THEATER

2018

THE WEBSITE TOOK AN AWARDS HIATUS IN 2018.

2017

BEST SHOWS

1. MOBY DICK & ONCE @ SOUTH COAST REPERTORY

2. MAN OF LA MANCHA @ LA MIRADA THEATRE

3. EVIL DEAD THE MUSICAL @ MAVERICK THEATRE 

4. ORANGE @ SOUTH COAST REPERTORY  

5. MERCHANT OF VENICE @ STAGESTHEATRE  

RUNNER UP: DON’T DRESS FOR DINNER @ HUNTINGTON BEACH ACADEMY FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS

2016

BEST SHOWS

1. DOGFIGHT THE MUSICAL @ CHANCE THEATER

2. HAMLET @ SHAKESPEARE OC

3. MOONLIGHT & MAGNOLIAS @ MODJESKA PLAYHOUSE

4. AMERICAN COAST THEATRE COMPANY: ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD @ VANGUARD UNIVERSITY

5. EMPIRE THE MUSICAL @ LA MIRADA THEATRE

RUNNER UP: THE PRODUCERS @ HUNTINGTON BEACH ACADEMY OF THE PERFORMING ARTS

BEST ORIGINAL ORANGE COUNTY SHOW

MONUMENTS @ STAGESTHEATRE

BEST COLLEGE SHOW

CLYBOURNE PARK @ UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, IRVINE 

BEST DIRECTOR 

MATTHEW MCCRAY AND TAYLOR STEPHENSON – DOGFIGHT @ CHANCE THEATER

BEST SET 

DAVID GALLO – EMPIRE THE MUSICAL @ LA MIRADA THEATRE

BEST ACTRESS

ASHLEY ARLENE NELSON (ROSE FENNY) DOGFIGHT @ CHANCE THEATER

BEST ACTOR

ANDREW JAMES VILLARREAL (DOUG) GRUESOME PLAYGROUND INJURIES @ STAGESTHEATRE

BEST YOUNG ACTOR

ADRIAN VILLEGAS (MAX BIALYSTOCK) THE PRODUCERS @ HUNTINGTON BEACH ACADEMY OF THE PERFORMING ARTS

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS

ERICA JACKSON (LUCY) DOG SEES GOD @ STAGESTHEATRE

2015

BEST SHOWS

1. AVENUE Q @ MAVERICK THEATER

2. ABUNDANCE @ SOUTH COAST REPERTORY

3. AS YOU LIKE IT @ SHAKESPEARE OC

4. C.S. LEWIS’ THE SCREWTAPE LETTERS @ BARCLAY THEATRE

5. RCT YOUTH SERIES PRESENTS: ALICE IN WONDERLAND @ ROSE CENTER THEATRE

RUNNER UP: LOCH NESS A NEW MUSICAL @ CHANCE THEATER

BEST ORIGINAL ORANGE COUNTY SHOW

GRACE NOTE @ OC-CENTRIC NEW PLAY FESTIVAL

BEST COLLEGE SHOW

WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE’S TWELFTH NIGHT, OR WHAT YOU WILL @ FULLERTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE

RUNNER UP: CARRIE THE MUSICAL @ CAL STATE UNIVERSITY, FULLERTON

BEST COSTUME

ANDREA BIKHOLM – CYRANO DE BERGERAC @ MAVERICK THEATER

RUNNER UP: JULIAN CROUCH AND PHELIM MCDERMOTT’S – THE ADDAMS FAMILY: A NEW MUSICAL COMEDY @ 3D THEATRICALS

BEST SET

PAUL EGGINTON – KISS ME KATE @ VANGUARD UNIVERSITY 

RUNNER UP: SARA RYUNG CLEMENT – THE DRAGON PLAY @ CHANCE THEATER

BEST DIRECTOR

PETER URIBE – AS YOU LIKE IT @ SHAKESPEARE OC

BEST ACTOR

NATHAN MAKARYK (CYRANO DE BERGERAC) CYRANO DE BERGERAC @ MAVERICK THEATER

BEST ACTRESS

JULIA CASSANDRA SMITH (HALEY WESTERBROOK) LOCH NESS THE MUSICAL @ CHANCE THEATER

BEST YOUNG ACTOR

TIMOTHY BRIGHT (MALVOLIO) TWELFTH NIGHT @ FULLERTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS

SARAH McGUIRE (ANNIE SULLIVAN) THE MIRACLE WORKER @ THE ATTIC THEATER

Thank you to our Awards Supporters:

Anonymous – $250

Anonymous – $20

Craig Tyrl – $100

Tasha Ames – $20

Lizzy McCabe – $25

Update: As of October 5, 2023, a show performed after the September 9 deadline will qualify for the OCR Awards in the coming year.

Extra category information:

The young Actor & Actress Category is under 30 years old.

(Visited 937 times, 1 visits today)
Last modified: January 3, 2024

Comments are closed.

Close