Written by 5:21 pm News, Orange Curtain Awards, Press Releases, Uncategorized • 2 Comments

Orange Curtain Awards 2023 Nominations

Orange Curtain Nominations 2023:

Best Actor

Mark Coyan (Paul Sheldon) Misery @ Maverick Theatre

Jamison Jones (Beauregarde “Bo” Lafayette) Appropriate @ South Coast Repertory

Conor Lovett (John) The Realistic Joneses @ Laguna Playhouse

Casey Long (Guillaume / Hugh / Chris) Colonialism is Terrible, But Phở is Delicious @ Chance Theater

Peter Hilton (Russ/Dan) Clybourne Park @ Costa Mesa Playhouse

Best Actress

Faline England (Pony) The Realistic Joneses @ Laguna Playhouse

Hannah Mariah (Thuy/Mui/Danielle) Colonialism is Terrible, But Phở is Delicious

Danielle Heaton (Marie-Antoinette) The Revolutionists @ Curtis Theatre

Erica Jackson (Zealand) Weirdo @ Larking House

Shannon Cochran (Toni Lafayette) Appropriate @ South Coast Repertory

Best Writing

Grace McLean – In the Green @ Wayward Artist

Branden Jacobs-Jenkins – Appropriate @ South Coast Repertory

Simon J.O. Martin – Weirdo @ Larking House

Simon Stephens – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time @ Saddleback College

Lauren Gunderson – The Revolutionists @ The Curtis Theatre

Best Ensemble

The Larking House Presents: Parts & Pieces @ Wayward Artist

Rent @ Chance Theater

Clybourne Park @ Costa Mesa Playhouse

In the Green @ Wayward Artist

Ride the Cyclone @ Chance Theater

Best Costumes

Bradley Allen Lock for Ride the Cyclone @ Chance Theater

Dominique Fawn Hill – Appropriate @ South Coast Repertory

Luis Cornejo – La Cage Aux Folles @ The GEM Theatre

Anna Miles – In the Green @ Wayward Artist

Tana Carmichael – Sound of Music @ The Electric Company Theatre

Best Set

Lawrence E. Moten III – Appropriate @ South Coast Repertory

Andrea Corona – Rent @ UCI

Michael Serna –  Clybourne Park @ Costa Mesa Playhouse

Avery Tang – In the Green @ Wayward Artist

Antoni Beach & Bradley Kaye – Ride the Cyclone @ Chance Theater

Best College Show

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time @ Saddleback College

Beauty and the Beast @ Cypress College

Rent @ UCI

The Drowsy Chaperone @ Vanguard Uni

Best Musical

Ride the Cyclone @ Chance Theater

In the Green @ Wayward Artist

The Drowsy Chaperone @Vanguard Uni

Rent @ Chance Theater

Tina: The Tina Turner Musical @ Segerstrom Center for the Arts

Best Young Actress

Genevieve Kauper (Kipper) Parts and Pieces @ Larking House

EM Flosi (Jane Doe) Ride the Cyclone @ Chance Theater

Sidney Aaron Aptaker (Charlotte Corday) The Revolutionists @ Curtis Theatre

Rezia Landers (Janet Van De Graaf) The Drowsy Chaperone @ Vanguard Uni

Kayla Quiroz (Mimi Marques) Rent @ UCI

Best Young Actor

Coleman Blue Summers (Algernon Moncrieff) The Importance of Being Earnest @ Larking House

Nathan Bravo (Angel) Rent @ UCI

Logan Booth (Christopher) A Curious Case @ Saddleback College

Jaylen Baham (Ricky Potts) Ride the Cyclone @ Chance Theater

Wyatt Hatfield (Princeton/Rod) Avenue Q @ Wayward Artist

Best Makeup

Marci Alberti & Paul Hadobas (prosthetics) – Beauty & the Beast @ Cypress College

Elizabeth Gimple – In the Green @ Wayward Artist

Kate Galleran – Appropriate @ South Coast Repertory

Best Featured Actor

Hunter Spangler (Leo Hubbard) Little Foxes @ South Coast Repertory

Cody Aaron Hanify (Karl/Steve) Clybourne Park @ Costa Mesa Playhouse

Dustin Vuong Nguyen (Nguyen/Quang/Sam) Colonialism is Terrible, But Pho is Delicious @ Chance Theater

Lea Coco (FRANÇOIS “FRANZ/FRANK” LAFAYETTE) Appropriate @ South Coast Repertory

Best Director

Amanda Hallman – The Revolutionists @ Curtis Theatre

Anna Miles – In the Green @ Wayward Artist

TJ Dawson – The Drowsy Chaperone @ Vanguard Uni

Delicia Turner Sonnenberg – Appropriate @ South Coast Repertory

Matthew McCray – Rent @ Chance Theater

Best Featured Actress

Mia Anderson (Bev/Kathy) Clybourne Park @ Costa Mesa Playhouse

Abby (Siobhan Aida) Weirdo @ The Larking House

Taj Young (Francine/Lena) Clybourne Park @ Costa Mesa Playhouse

Chloe Gay Brewer (Mademe Gagnier/Rose/Julie) Colonialism is Terrible, But Pho is Delicious @ Chance Theater

Best Original Orange County Show

The Leo Fender Project @ Electric Company Theatre

Matinicus The Story of Abigail Burgess @ Chance Theater

Avaaz @ South Coast Repertory

Best Lighting

Alecia Bennett – In the Green @ Wayward Artist

Tom Ontiveros – Appropriate @ South Coast Repertory

Brian Newell – Misery @ Maverick Theatre

Zach Moore – Rent @ Chance Theater

Best Sound Design

Anna Miles & Mykaela Sterris – In the Green @ Wayward Artist

Dave Mickey – Rent @ Chance Theater

Rebecca Kessin – Ride the Cyclone @ Chance Theater

Best One-Person Show

Matinicus The Story of Abigail Burgess @ Chance Theater

Avaaz @ South Coast Repertory

Best Show

Rent @ Chance Theater

Appropriate @ South Coast Repertory

Tina: The Tina Turner Musical @ Segerstrom Center for the Arts

In the Green @ Wayward Artist

Ride the Cyclone @ Chance Theater

Best Actor in a Musical

Gavin Cole (Roger) Rent @ Chance Theater

Wyatt Hatfield (Princeton/Rod) Avenue Q @ Wayward Artist

Robert Edward (Georges) La Cage Aux Folles @ The GEM Theatre

Ron Gutterman (Leo Fender) The Leo Fender Project @ The Electric Company Theatre

Paul Zelhart (Monty Navarro) A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder @ Curtis Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical

EM Flosi (Jane Doe) Ride the Cyclone @ Chance Theater

Lena Ceja (Mimi Marquez) Rent @ Chance Theater

Amanda Godoy (Jutta) In the Green @ Wayward Artist

Zurin Villanueva (Tina) Tina: The Tina Turner Musical @ Segerstrom Center for the Arts

Haley Wolff (Ocean O’Connell Rosenberg) Ride the Cyclone @ Chance Theater

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

Mikey Miro (Ensemble) Rent @ Chance Theater

Myles Davis (Nicky/Trekkie Monster/Bad Idea Bear) Avenue Q @ Wayward Artist

Lukas Marvin (Lumière) Beauty & the Beast @ Cypress College

Nathan Bravo (Angel) Rent @ UCI

Patrick McCormick (Ensemble) Rent @ Chance Theater

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

Audrey Crabaño (Hildegard-Mouth) In the Green @ Wayward Artist

Hailey Tweter (Phoebe D’Ysquith) A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder @ Curtis Theatre

Autumn Kirkpatrick (Ensemble) Rent @ Chance Theater

Jess Ward (Hildegard – Hand) In the Green @ Wayward Artist

Lily Edwards (Hildegard – Eye) In the Green @ Wayward Artist

Best Choreography

Mo GoodFellow – Rent @ Chance Theater

Emily-Mae Kamp – In the Green @ Wayward Artist

Sarah Ripper – Avenue Q @ Wayward Artist

Jonny Martinez – La Havana Madrid @ South Coast Repertory

(Visited 517 times, 1 visits today)
Tags: , , , , , , , , Last modified: January 29, 2024
Close